Member Society Contact Details
Events
Ampthill & District Archaeological & Local History Society www.adalhs.org.uk Programme
Ampthill & District Preservation Society John Boothby
4 Brinsmade Road
Ampthill
Bedford
MK45 2PP
01525 402262
anthonyboothby@o2.co.uk
Programme
Ampthill History Forum www.ampthillhistory.co.uk
 
The Higgins Bedford www.cecilhigginsartgallery.org  
Bedford Architectural, Archaeological & Local History Society www.baalhs.org.uk Programme
Bedfordshire Family History Society BFHS
PO Box 214
Bedford MK42 9RX
bfhs@bfhs.org.uk
www.bfhs.org.uk
Programme
Bedfordshire Historical Record Society Richard Smart
48 St Augustine's Road
Bedford
MK40 2ND
01234 309548
www.bedfordshirehrs.org.uk
 
Bedfordshire Libraries www.galaxy.bedfordshire.gov.uk/cgi-bin/vlib.sh  
Bedfordshire & Luton Archives & Records Service (BLARS) www.bedfordshire.gov.uk/archive  
Biggleswade History Society

Mrs J Croot
31 Church Street
Gamlingay
Bedfordshire
SG19 3JH
01767 650340
secretary@BiggleswadeHistory.org.uk

Programme

Book Castle Publishing Ltd www.bookcastlepublishing.co.uk  
Caddington Local History Group Jane Payton, Secretary
36 Ledwell Road
Caddington
Bedfordshire
LU1 4JJ
01582 419587
ledwell36@hotmail.com
www.caddhist.org.uk
Programme
Carlton & Chellington Historical Society Mrs Anne Jackson
18 Pavenham Road
Carlton
Bedford
MK43 7LS
01234 720128
www.carltonwithchellington.co.uk
 
Clapham Historical Society Mrs Mollie Foster, Chairman
Narly Oak
The Baulk
Green Lane
Clapham
Bedford MK41 6AA
01234 350353
mollie.foster07@btinternet.com
Programme
Colmworth & Neighbours History Society Janice Smith
Bramble Cottage
Chapel Lane
Colmworth
Bedfordshire
MK44 2JY
01234 376487
www.colmworthhistory.org.uk
cnhssecretary@btinternet.com
Programme
Dunstable & District Local History Society Mrs Joan Curran
johnrbuckledee@hotmail.com
01525 221963 or
01582 703107
www.dunstablehistory.co.uk
Programme
Dunstable Historic & Heritage Studies    
Friends of Luton Museums Bob Barker
01582 882452
bobandmoyra@tiscali.co.uk
www.friendsoflutonmuseums.org
 
Harlington Heritage Trust John Thurston
2 Shepherds Close
Harlington
Dunstable
Beds LU5 6NR
01525 874683
johnthurston@screaming.net
http://sites.google.com/site/harlingtonheritagetrust/

Programme

Historical Environment Record Service

Bedford Borough Council
www.bedford.gov.uk/environmentandplanning
01234 227194
Vanessa.clarke@bedford.gov.uk

Central Bedfordshire Council
www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk
0300 300 6027
Stephen.coleman@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk

 
Houghton Regis Heritage Society Davis Hill
Chairman
C/o Houghton Regis Town Council
Council Offices
Peel Street
Houghton Regis
Beds
LU5 5EY
Mobile 07514 243786
hrhs@gmx.com
 
Langford & District
History Society
Ted Martin
2A The Leys
Langford
SG18 9RS
01462 701096
ed.martin39@btinternet.com
www.langfordhistorysociety.org.uk

 

Programme

 

Leighton Buzzard & District Archaeological & Historical Society J Bernard Jones, Hon Secretary
40 Redwood Glade
Leighton Buzzard
Bedfordshire
LU7 3JT
01525 376550
www.lbdahs.org.uk
info@lbdahs.org.uk
01525 376550
Programme
Luton Cultural Services Trust Elizabeth Adey
Wardown Park Museum
Old Bedford Road
Luton
LU2 7HA
01582 546725
Elizabeth.adey@lutonculture.com
 
Luton & District Historical Society Stuart Smith
22 Homerton Road
Luton
Beds
LU3 2UL
01582 584367
spkl22@btinternet.com
 
Maulden History Society Mrs Rosemarie Coyle

rosiecoyle@hotmail.com
www.mauldenhistorysociety.org
Programme
Maypole Heritage Chris Deverell
Woodcote
Bedford Road
Northill
Beds SG18 9AH
01767 627339
deverell676977@waitrose.com
 
Millbrook Local History Group David Thomas
Station House
Station Lane
Millbrook
Beds MK45 2JH
David.thomas2@care4free.net
 
Potton History Society John Boston, Secretary
21 Spencer Close
Potton
Sandy
Beds SG19 2QX
01767 260440
www.pottonhistorysociety.com

 

Programme

 

Riseley Historical Society Marjorie Bosman
75 High Street
Riseley
Bedfordshire
MK44 1DD
01234 708525
www.riseley.info/history
Programme
Roxton & District Local History Group Stella Gibbs
j.gibbs3@ntlworld.com
01480 351931
John Rogerson
01234 871150
Programme
Sandy Historical Research Group Mick Reynolds, Chairman
12 Powers Close
Sandy
Bedfordshire
SG19 1JS
01767 680887
www.sandy-history.org.uk
Programme
Sharnbrook Local History Group Des Hoar
24 Loring Road
Sharnbrook
Bedford MK44 1J2
01234 782717
deshoar@globalnet.co.uk
Programme
Stevington Historical Trust Peter M Hart
2 Park Road
Stevington
Bedford MK43 7QD
01234 823586
peter@stevington.fsworld.co.uk
www.stevingtonhistoricaltrust.org.uk
 
Toddington Historical Society Tony Collins
10 Orchard Close
Toddington
Bedfordshire
tonycollinsuk@googlemail.com
www.toddingtonhistorical.co.uk


Programme

Willington Local History Group

Mr R Bollington
2 Beauchamp Place
Willington
Bedford
MK44 3QA
www.localhistory.me.uk

 

Woburn Abbey 01525 290333
www.woburn.co.uk/abbey
Programme
Woburn Heritage Centre Trust Mrs Gill Green
1 Leighton Street
Woburn
MK17 9PJ
01525 290631
www.woburnheritagemuseum.co.uk
Programme
Woburn Sands & District Society woburnsandsanddistrictsociety.org Programme
Wrestlingworth History Society Mr Ron A Pickford
15 Hatley Road
Wrestlingworth
Sandy, Bedfordshire
SG19 2EH
01767 631381
rapinwrestlingworth@hotmail.com